AN INITIATIVE BY SPINAL LIFE AUSTRALIA

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is a priority. At Disability Doesn’t Discriminate we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected.

Disability Doesn’t Discriminate is a campaign being conducted by Spinal Life Australia (Spinal Life). This collection statement is to be read in addition to Spinal Life’s privacy policy which you can access here.

We collect personal information to allow us to send you updates and information on the campaign and related issues and to provide you with information about our organisation and activities.

For example, when you send an email to us or provide information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.

Keep reading for details of how we collect your information in different circumstances:

Collection Statement for Sign-up, Petitions and other forms

Disability Doesn’t Discriminate collects your personal information when you choose to participate in campaign activities such as subscribing to campaign updates, completing campaign actions through our website including emailing MP’s, signing petitions and contacting media outlets.

In collecting this information your details will be added to our campaign update mailing list aimed at keeping you up to date with all the latest information on our campaign and actions.

If you do not provide your personal information, you will not be able to subscribe to campaign updates, take action on the campaign website, or receive communications from us which may be of interest to you.

We use third-party service providers such as customer support, web-based marketing, courier and print services, IT, web hosting, data storage, back-up and data analysis services.

Some of these third-party service providers have servers located overseas including the USA, UK and Singapore. We require that our service providers have appropriate controls to protect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy and that they only use your information for authorised purposes.

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at [email protected] 

Collection Statement (Supporter Contact)

Disability Doesn’t Discriminate may collect your personal information when you contact us with a query, comment or feedback by email, or when you post on our social media pages or complete an action that we promote, from time to time.

We collect this personal information for the purposes of responding to your query, comment or feedback, and for other purposes, as described above and in our privacy policy. If you chose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate response.

We use third-party service providers such customer support, web-based marketing, courier and print services, IT, web hosting, data storage, back-up and data analysis services.

Some of these third-party service providers have servers located overseas including the USA, UK and Singapore. We require that our service providers have appropriate controls to protect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy and that they only use your information for authorised purposes.

Sensitive information

Some of the information we collect about you may be sensitive information where it relates to your circumstances or political opinions.

You consent to us collecting this sensitive information. If you provide us sensitive information, we will treat it as personal information and handle it in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Right to access information

You have a right to access any personal information we hold and may ask us to update or correct your personal information. If you have any questions or privacy related complaints contact us at [email protected]

Google analytics and re-marketing

Our website uses:

  • Google Analytics: a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.
  • Google remarketing technology: a service which allows Google to display relevant content based on what pages on our website you have viewed. The content will be displayed using cookies. These cookies don’t record any personal information or identify you personally.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google for the purposes set out and in the manner described in Google’s data protection policy (which can be accessed here (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/). You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt out service provided by Google here (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Facebook conversion tracking pixel

We may from time to time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This tool allows us to understand and deliver content and make it more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and we cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.

Social media

We also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content of privacy practices of such third party websites.

Spinal Life Privacy Policy

Personal information collected by Spinal Life Australia Ltd is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive health information.

Spinal Life Australia (Spinal Life) follows Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, contractors, donors, members of the public and our people (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Spinal Life has developed a Privacy policy to protect your privacy.

The Privacy policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below, and contains detailed information about our responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by Spinal Life and how it would be used.

Click here to read our full Privacy Policy.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide disability services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with us (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, contractor, employee, volunteer or member, online user of the Spinal Life Australia website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we sometimes collect personal information from third parties such as your care person, trustee, authorised representative, or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide you with goods or a service;
  • Provide you with educational information on disability care and awareness;
  • Report to government, agencies or other funding bodies how the funding is used, for planning purposes, and required reporting;
  • Process your registration or application to access services, membership, donation or purchases and provide receipts, all which are defined and controlled under our Quality Management System, required Standards and documentation;
  • Communicate with you about our programs and services, service delivery matters and products, how your donation is used, causes, events, and other information which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • Respond to your feedback or complaints; and
  • Answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • Any other purpose for which it was requested, and which was advised to you; and
  • Directly related purposes.

Please be assured that wherever possible Spinal Life uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our Privacy and Confidentiality policy – ‘access to and correction of personal information’.

If you are listed on one or more of our network email lists, you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options provided in each email.

Further information about the Privacy Act 1988 can be accessed through the website of the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Accessible Australia

Click here to access the Privacy Policy for Spinal Life Australia’s Accessible Australia app. 

Contacting us

You can contact us or leave your feedback.

You may also email our Privacy Officer.